GALAXY OF TOOLS

SOCIAL SECTOR

Follower Growth Rate Calculator — Growth %, Daily Average and Goal Date

Follower growth % between dates, average growth a day and a month, the compound rate and your goal date.

Follower counts

DateFollowersRemove
Paste or load a CSV
+27.42%follower growth from 12,400 to 15,800 in 92 days (1 Jul 2026 – 1 Oct 2026)
+3,400New followers (net)
+37Average a day
+259Average a week
+1,125Average a month
+0.264%Compound rate a day
+8.35%Compound rate a month

Growth between snapshots

PeriodDaysChangeGrowthA dayMonthly rate
1 Jul 2026 – 1 Aug 202631+950+7.66%+30.6+7.52%
1 Aug 2026 – 1 Sep 202631+1,170+8.76%+37.7+8.6%
1 Sep 2026 – 1 Oct 202630+1,280+8.82%+42.7+8.95%

Your follower goal

Followers still needed
9,200
At the average (+37 a day)
249 days — 7 Jun 2027
At the compound rate (+8.35% a month)
175 days — 25 Mar 2027

Counted from your last snapshot, 1 Oct 2026. Growth rarely stays steady, so treat these as a range, not a promise.

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing you enter or upload is sent to a server.

Follower growth rate calculator and tracker

This follower growth rate calculator turns follower counts on two or more dates into the numbers that matter: the growth percentage, how many followers you gain on average each day, week and month, the compound monthly growth rate, and when you could reach a follower goal. It works for any platform — Instagram, YouTube subscribers, TikTok, LinkedIn, X or a newsletter list — because it only needs the counts and the dates.

Add a snapshot whenever you check your numbers and the table shows the growth between each pair of dates, so it doubles as a simple follower growth tracker. Download the snapshots as a CSV to keep them, and paste them back next time. Nothing is uploaded and no account is needed.

How to use the Follower Growth Rate Calculator

  1. Enter the date and follower count of your first snapshot and your latest one.
  2. Press Add snapshot for counts in between (the date fills in 30 days later; change it to the real date).
  3. Optionally enter a follower goal, such as 10,000 or 25,000.
  4. Read the growth %, the averages and the compound rate, then the projected goal date.
  5. Download the CSV to keep your history, or paste a saved CSV to continue tracking.

Follower Growth Rate Calculator features

Growth % and net followers

The standard follower growth rate formula, with the net gain alongside.

Daily, weekly, monthly

Average followers gained per day, week and month (a month is 30.44 days).

Compound rate

The CAGR-style rate per day and per month, comparable across periods of different length.

Goal date

Days to your goal at the steady average and at the compound rate, with the dates.

Tracker

Any number of snapshots, growth for each interval, CSV export and import.

The follower growth rate formula

Follower growth rate = (followers at the end − followers at the start) ÷ followers at the start × 100. Going from 12,400 to 15,800 followers is (15,800 − 12,400) ÷ 12,400 × 100 = 27.42%.

Over 92 days (1 July to 1 October) that is 3,400 new followers, or 36.96 a day, 259 a week and 1,125 a month on average. These are net figures: follows minus unfollows.

The compound monthly rate is (15,800 ÷ 12,400)^(30.4375 ÷ 92) − 1 = about 8.35% a month. It is the steady monthly percentage that would take you from the first count to the last, so you can compare a 92-day period with a 30-day one fairly. Monthly rates compound rather than add: 8.35% a month over the 3.02 months gives back 27.42%, while three times 8.35% would suggest only 25%.

Projecting a follower goal

At the average of 36.96 a day, the 9,200 followers still needed for 25,000 take 249 days, so the goal lands on 7 June 2027. At the compound rate the gain grows with the audience and the goal arrives sooner. Real growth is lumpy — a viral post, a collaboration or a quiet month changes it — so treat the two dates as a range.

If the goal date is too far away, look at what moved the good intervals in the table. The engagement rate calculator shows how actively followers respond, and the best time to post planner helps schedule posts.

Tips for accurate numbers

  • Record counts at the same time of day, ideally from the platform’s own analytics.
  • Use calendar dates, not “last 30 days” windows that shift.
  • No platform benchmarks are built in: a “good” growth rate depends on niche, account size and period, and published averages vary widely by source.

Follower Growth Rate Calculator FAQ

How do you calculate follower growth rate?

Subtract the starting follower count from the ending count, divide by the starting count and multiply by 100. 12,400 to 15,800 is 3,400 ÷ 12,400 × 100 = 27.42%.

How do I calculate monthly follower growth?

For the average number, divide the net gain by the number of days and multiply by 30.44. For a monthly percentage, use the compound rate: (end ÷ start)^(30.44 ÷ days) − 1.

How long will it take to reach 10k followers?

Enter your counts and a goal of 10,000. The calculator divides the followers still needed by your average daily gain, and also projects the goal at your compound rate.

Can I track follower growth over time?

Yes. Add a snapshot each week or month; the table shows growth between each pair of dates. Download the CSV to keep your history and paste it back later.

Does it work for YouTube subscribers or newsletter subscribers?

Yes. The formula is the same for any audience count.

Is my data stored?

No. Everything is calculated in your browser and nothing is sent anywhere; download the CSV if you want to keep it.

You might also need