GALAXY OF TOOLS

UNITS SECTOR

Kanal to Square Feet Converter (State-wise)

Convert kanal to square feet — 5,445 sq ft with the revenue marla, 4,500 sq ft with a 225 sq ft marla.

1 marla = 30.25 sq yd, 1 kanal = 20 marla, 8 kanal = 1 acre. Many urban schemes sell plots by a 225 or 250 sq ft “marla”. Source: Chief Town Planner, Punjab — 1 marla = 30.25 sq yd and 1 kanal = 605 sq yd with the standard 66-inch karam — Department of Town & Country Planning, Punjab. Commonly used value — no official table found; confirm with the tehsil, sub-registrar or a licensed surveyor.

1 kanal = 5,445 sq ftPunjab: 1 kanal = 5,445 sq ft
1 kanal × 5,445 ÷ 1 = 5,445 sq ft

1 kanal in every unit for Punjab

UnitEqualsOne unit isBasis
Square feet5,445 sq ft—Exact definition
Square metres505.8571 m²10.7639 sq ftExact definition
Gaj (square yards)605 gaj9 sq ftExact definition
Acres0.125 acres43,560 sq ftExact definition
Hectares0.0505857 ha107,639.1 sq ftExact definition
Marla20 marla272.25 sq ftGovernment source
Kanal (20 marla)1 kanal5,445 sq ftGovernment source
Sarsai (1/9 marla)180 sarsai30.25 sq ftGovernment source
Bigha0.6 bigha9,075 sq ftCommon — confirm locally
Biswa (1/20 bigha)12 biswa453.75 sq ftCommon — confirm locally
Biswansi (1/20 biswa)240 biswansi22.6875 sq ftCommon — confirm locally

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing you enter or upload is sent to a server.

Convert kanal to square feet — state by state

To convert kanal to square feet, multiply by the size of one kanal in your state and divide by the size of one square foot. Large plots and farm land in Punjab, Haryana, Jammu & Kashmir and Pakistan are measured in kanal, and 8 kanal make one acre with the revenue marla. This converter keeps the local definitions apart: pick the state or region first, then type in either box.

One kanal is anything from 4,500 to 5,445 square feet depending on where the land is, so a single “standard” figure from a search result can be badly wrong. Each value below says where it comes from — a state revenue rule or land-records publication where one exists, otherwise it is marked as a commonly used value that you should confirm with the tehsil, the sub-registrar or a licensed surveyor.

How to use the Kanal to Square Feet

  1. Choose the state or region at the top — the default is Punjab.
  2. Type the area into the first box; the square feet appear in the second box, in the result panel and in the formula line.
  3. Type into the second box instead to convert square feet back to kanal, or press the swap button.
  4. Read the table to see the same area in every unit used in that state, with the basis of each value. Tap a row to make it the target unit.
  5. If your record uses a different size, pick Custom and enter the bigha, katha or marla size from your sale deed.

Kanal to Square Feet features

State selector first

Every kanal value is tied to a state or district group, so Punjab and Pakistan — urban schemes never get mixed up.

Cited values

Government sources are linked under the selector and in the table; anything else is labelled “confirm locally”.

Both directions

Type kanal or square feet — the other box follows, with the working shown.

Custom sizes

Enter your own bigha, katha or marla size when your village uses a local measure.

How big is one kanal in each state?

Values are stored in square feet. “Definition” means an exact unit such as the acre; a linked source is a state government publication (checked October 2026).

State or region1 kanalIn square feetBasis
Haryana5,445 sq ft5,445 square feetRevenue Department, Haryana
Punjab5,445 sq ft5,445 square feetDepartment of Town & Country Planning, Punjab
Jammu & Kashmir5,445 sq ft5,445 square feetCommon — confirm locally
Pakistan — revenue (272.25 sq ft marla)5,445 sq ft5,445 square feetCommon — confirm locally
Pakistan — urban schemes (225 sq ft marla)4,500 sq ft4,500 square feetCommon — confirm locally

Kanal to square feet formula

Square feet = kanal ×(sq ft in one kanal) ÷ (sq ft in one square foot). Worked examples:

  • 1 kanal in Punjab: 1 × 5,445 ÷ 1 = 5,445 square feet
  • 5 kanal in Punjab: 5 × 5,445 ÷ 1 = 27,225 square feet
  • 2 kanal in Pakistan — urban schemes: 2 × 4,500 ÷ 1 = 9,000 square feet

Kanal to square feet table for Punjab

Using 1 kanal = 5,445 square feet. Pick another state above for its own figures.

KanalSquare feet
0.25 kanal1,361.25 square feet
0.5 kanal2,722.5 square feet
1 kanal5,445 square feet
2 kanal10,890 square feet
3 kanal16,335 square feet
4 kanal21,780 square feet
5 kanal27,225 square feet
10 kanal54,450 square feet
20 kanal108,900 square feet
50 kanal272,250 square feet
100 kanal544,500 square feet

Kanal to Square Feet FAQ

How many square feet are in 1 kanal?

It depends on the state: Haryana 5,445, Punjab 5,445, Jammu & Kashmir 5,445, Pakistan — revenue 5,445. Pick your state in the converter to see the figure and its source.

Is the kanal the same everywhere in India?

No. The kanal grew out of local revenue systems, so its size changes between states and sometimes between districts and villages. Rajasthan’s 1957 land-record rules, for example, list five different chain lengths for the bigha.

Which kanal value should I use for a sale deed?

Use the figure in your land record (khatauni, jamabandi, RTC or 7/12) or ask the sub-registrar. Registration and stamp duty are worked out on the official area, usually in hectares, acres or square metres.

How do I convert square feet back to kanal?

Divide by the same factor — for Punjab, divide by 5,445. Or type the value into the second box above.

You might also need