GALAXY OF TOOLS

UNITS SECTOR

Ground to Square Feet Converter

1 ground = 2,400 sq ft — convert grounds to square feet and back as you type, with the formula and a chart.

ground
All area units
sq ft
1 ground = 2,400 sq ft1 ground = 2,400 square feet
1 ground × 2,400 = 2,400 sq ft
Quick values

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing you enter or upload is sent to a server.

Convert grounds to square feet (ground to sq ft)

To convert grounds to square feet, multiply the value in grounds by 2,400. Chennai plot and flat listings mix grounds, cents and square feet, so converting grounds tells you the real plot size. This ground to square feet converter works both ways: type grounds or square feet into either box above and the other box, the worked formula and the chart below update as you type.

A ground is the Tamil Nadu plot unit of 2,400 sq ft (222.97 m²), the figure used by the Commissionerate of Survey and Settlement, Tamil Nadu. Chennai house plots and the undivided share (UDS) of flats are often described in grounds; a one-ground plot is typically 40 ft × 60 ft. One ground is 2,400 square feet.

A square foot (sq ft) is a square one foot on each side — exactly 0.09290304 m², because the international foot is 0.3048 m. Going the other way, one square foot equals 0.000416667 grounds. Flats, houses and plots in India are advertised, approved and taxed in square feet, so it is the common language between local land units.

How to convert ground to square feet with this tool

  1. Type a number into the Ground (ground) box — it starts at 1 ground as an example.
  2. Read the answer in the Square feet (sq ft) box and in the result panel, which also shows the formula with your number.
  3. To go the other way, type into the square feet box and the grounds value is worked out backwards. For other units, open the area converter.
  4. Choose how many decimal places you want, or tap a quick value such as 0.5 grounds, 1.5 grounds, 2 grounds.
  5. Press Copy result to paste the conversion into a message, spreadsheet or note.

Ground to Square Feet converter features

Converts both ways

Type in the grounds box to get square feet, or in the square feet box to get grounds. The other box follows instantly.

Exact factor

Calculations use 1 ground = 2,400 sq ft, and rounding is applied only to the answer you see — choose Auto or 0–10 decimal places.

Formula with your number

The working is shown under the result, for example 1 ground × 2,400 = 2,400 sq ft, so you can check it or copy the method.

Quick values and chart

Tap common values like 0.5 grounds, 1.5 grounds, 2 grounds, or read the grounds-to-square feet table further down this page.

Ground to Square Feet formula

The formula is sq ft = grounds × 2,400. It is exact because Tamil Nadu’s survey department defines one ground as 2,400 square feet.

The reverse formula is grounds = sq ft ÷ 2,400. Three worked examples:

  • A one-ground plot: 1 ground × 2,400 = 2,400 sq ft
  • A two-ground plot: 2 grounds × 2,400 = 4,800 sq ft
  • Half a ground: 0.5 grounds × 2,400 = 1,200 sq ft

Ground to Square Feet quick reference

The values people look up most often, worked out with the exact factor:

  • 1 ground = 2,400 sq ft
  • 1 sq ft = 0.000416667 grounds
  • 0.5 grounds = 1,200 sq ft
  • 1.5 grounds = 3,600 sq ft
  • 2 grounds = 4,800 sq ft
  • 3 grounds = 7,200 sq ft

Quick tip: Multiply by 2,400: 2.5 grounds = 6,000 sq ft.

Related conversions: Gaj to Square Feet, Guntha to Square Feet and the full area converter.

Ground to Square Feet conversion table

Values in square feet are rounded to 4 decimal places (more for very small numbers). For any value not listed, type it into the converter above.

Ground (ground)Square feet (sq ft)
0.25600
0.51,200
0.751,800
12,400
1.253,000
1.53,600
24,800
2.56,000
37,200
49,600
512,000
614,400
819,200
1024,000
1536,000
2048,000

Ground to Square Feet FAQ

How many square feet is 3 grounds?

3 grounds is 7,200 square feet: 3 grounds × 2,400 = 7,200 sq ft.

How do I convert ground to square feet?

Multiply the value in grounds by 2,400. For example, 1.5 grounds × 2,400 = 3,600 sq ft. To convert back, divide the value in square feet by 2,400.

How many grounds are in one square foot?

One square foot is 0.0004167 grounds, because 1 sq ft ÷ 2,400 = 0.0004167 grounds.

What is 1.5 grounds in square feet?
1.5 grounds = 3,600 sq ft. That result is exact — no rounding is involved.
How many cents is 1 ground?

About 5.51 cents (2,400 ÷ 435.6 = 5.5096). In square feet, 1 ground = 2,400 sq ft.

You might also need