GALAXY OF TOOLS

SHIP SECTOR

CPM Calculator – CPM, CPC, CPA, CTR and Ad Budget

Fill in any ad numbers you know — spend, impressions, clicks, conversions or rates — and it solves the rest.

Fill in the numbers you know and leave the rest blank. Values found by the calculator appear in italics inside the empty boxes.

$
$
$
$
%
%

CPM $5.00CPC $0.3333 · CTR 1.5% · CPA $11.11 · conversion rate 3% · 9 of 9 metrics found
MetricValueHow it was found
Ad spend (cost)$500.00you entered
Impressions100,000you entered
Clicks1,500you entered
Conversions45you entered
CPM (cost per 1,000 impressions)$5.00= cost ÷ impressions × 1,000
CPC (cost per click)$0.3333= cost ÷ clicks
CPA (cost per conversion)$11.11= cost ÷ conversions
CTR (click-through rate)1.5%= clicks ÷ impressions × 100
Conversion rate3%= conversions ÷ clicks × 100

CPM = cost ÷ impressions × 1,000 · CPC = cost ÷ clicks · CPA = cost ÷ conversions · CTR = clicks ÷ impressions · conversion rate = conversions ÷ clicks.

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing you enter or upload is sent to a server.

CPM calculator, CPC and cost per conversion in one

This CPM calculator solves the whole chain of advertising metrics at once. Enter any values you know — ad spend, impressions, clicks, conversions, CPM, CPC, CPA, click-through rate or conversion rate — and it fills in everything that follows from them, showing which formula produced each number. Two values are usually enough; three or four unlock the full picture.

Use it to check a campaign report, to work out the cost per conversion of last month’s ads, to turn a budget into expected impressions and clicks, or to work backwards from a sales goal to the budget it needs. It works for social, search, display and video ads in dollars, rupees, pounds or euros.

How to use the CPM / CPC / CPA Calculator

  1. Pick your currency.
  2. Type the numbers you have — for example ad spend and impressions — and leave the other boxes blank. Or tap an example such as Find CPM or Budget for a goal.
  3. Read the solved values: they appear in italics inside the empty boxes and in the table, with the formula used.
  4. Add more values (clicks, conversions, rates) to unlock CPC, CTR, CPA and conversion rate.
  5. If two of your numbers disagree, a note explains which identity does not add up.

CPM / CPC / CPA Calculator features

Solve in any direction

CPM from cost and impressions, impressions from budget and CPM, budget from a conversion goal — nine metrics, five formulas, chained automatically.

Formula for every number

Each solved value says how it was found, so you can check the maths or explain it to a client.

Consistency check

Enter more than enough data and it flags numbers that contradict each other, such as a CPM that does not match spend and impressions.

Planning examples

One-tap examples for the common jobs: find CPM, find CPC, cost per conversion, impressions from budget and budget for a goal.

Ad metric formulas

The metrics are linked: CPC = CPM ÷ (10 × CTR%), and CPA = CPC ÷ conversion rate. A cheaper CPM does not help if the CTR falls by more, and a high CPC can still give a low CPA when the landing page converts well.

MetricFormulaExample
CPM (cost per mille)Cost ÷ impressions × 1,000$500 ÷ 100,000 × 1,000 = $5.00
CPC (cost per click)Cost ÷ clicks$500 ÷ 1,500 = $0.33
CTR (click-through rate)Clicks ÷ impressions × 1001,500 ÷ 100,000 = 1.5%
Conversion rateConversions ÷ clicks × 10045 ÷ 1,500 = 3%
CPA (cost per conversion)Cost ÷ conversions$500 ÷ 45 = $11.11
Impressions from budgetBudget ÷ CPM × 1,000$1,000 ÷ $8 × 1,000 = 125,000

Working backwards from a goal

Suppose you want 200 sales, your landing page converts 2.5% of clicks and clicks cost $0.60. You need 200 ÷ 2.5% = 8,000 clicks, which cost 8,000 × $0.60 = $4,800, so each sale costs $24. Press Budget for a goal to see this example, then change the numbers.

Whether $24 is affordable depends on your margin. The dropshipping profit calculator gives your break-even CPA, and the ROAS calculator the return on ad spend you need. On Amazon, compare with the ACoS calculator.

The most you can pay per click

Working the other way, the highest CPC you can afford is your target cost per conversion multiplied by your conversion rate. If a sale can cost $24 and 2.5% of clicks convert, the maximum CPC is $24 × 2.5% = $0.60; the same figure is value per conversion × conversion rate × the share of that value you can spend on ads. Press Max CPC you can pay to see it, then change the target CPA and conversion rate. Bid above that number and each conversion costs more than you planned.

Tips and limits

  • Use the same date range and attribution window for every number you enter; mixing a 7-day click window with 1-day data gives a false CPA.
  • Platforms count impressions, clicks and conversions differently (for example link clicks versus all clicks), so compare like with like.
  • Results are arithmetic on your inputs, not forecasts. Real campaigns change as budgets grow and audiences tire.

CPM / CPC / CPA Calculator FAQ

How do you calculate CPM?

Divide the total cost by the number of impressions and multiply by 1,000. $500 for 100,000 impressions is a CPM of $5. Enter cost and impressions in the CPM calculator and it shows the result instantly.

How do I calculate cost per conversion?

Divide ad spend by the number of conversions: $500 ÷ 45 = $11.11. If you only know clicks and a conversion rate, enter those with the CPC or spend and the calculator finds conversions first.

What is the difference between CPM, CPC and CPA?

They are the same spend measured against different results: per thousand impressions (CPM), per click (CPC) and per conversion or acquisition (CPA). You may pay by one model and still track the others.

How many impressions will my budget buy?

Budget ÷ CPM × 1,000. At an $8 CPM, $1,000 buys about 125,000 impressions. Tap “Impressions from budget” to try it.

What is a good CPM or CTR?

It depends on the platform, country, audience and season. Compare against your own past campaigns, and judge success by CPA against your margin rather than by CPM alone.

How do I work out my maximum CPC?

Multiply the most you can pay for one conversion by your conversion rate: $24 × 2.5% = $0.60 per click. Enter a CPA and a conversion rate with some clicks (or use the Max CPC example) and the CPC appears.

What is eCPM?

Effective CPM: total cost or revenue expressed per 1,000 impressions, whatever the buying model. Enter your spend and impressions and the CPM shown is your eCPM.

You might also need