GALAXY OF TOOLS

UNITS SECTOR

Bigha to Katha Converter (State-wise)

Convert bigha to katha for Bihar, West Bengal, Assam or Bangladesh — 20 katha or 5 katha to the bigha.

Kattha ≈ 1,361 sq ft around Patna; it differs between districts — use Custom for your area. Source: Bihar Revenue Glossary — kattha ≈ 1,361 sq ft in and around Patna (varies by region), dhur = 1/20 kattha, bigha ≈ 20 kattha, dismil ≈ 435.6 sq ft — Revenue & Land Reforms Department, Bihar (approved Oct 2025).

1 bigha = 20 kathaBihar: 1 bigha = 27,225 sq ft, 1 katha = 1,361.25 sq ft
1 bigha × 27,225 ÷ 1,361.25 = 20 katha

1 bigha in every unit for Bihar

UnitEqualsOne unit isBasis
Square feet27,225 sq ft—Exact definition
Square metres2,529.2853 m²10.7639 sq ftExact definition
Gaj (square yards)3,025 gaj9 sq ftExact definition
Acres0.625 acres43,560 sq ftExact definition
Hectares0.252929 ha107,639.1 sq ftExact definition
Bigha (≈ 20 kattha)1 bigha27,225 sq ftGovernment source
Kattha (katha)20 katha1,361.25 sq ftGovernment source
Dhur (1/20 kattha)400 dhur68.0625 sq ftGovernment source
Dhurki / kanma (1/20 dhur)8,000 dhurki3.4031 sq ftGovernment source
Decimal (dismil, shatak)62.5 decimals435.6 sq ftGovernment source

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing you enter or upload is sent to a server.

Convert bigha to katha — state by state

To convert bigha to katha, multiply by the size of one bigha in your state and divide by the size of one katha. East Indian land records count bigha, katha and smaller units together, and the number of katha in a bigha is not the same in every state. This converter keeps the local definitions apart: pick the state or region first, then type in either box.

One bigha is anything from 5 to 20 katha depending on where the land is, so a single “standard” figure from a search result can be badly wrong. Each value below says where it comes from — a state revenue rule or land-records publication where one exists, otherwise it is marked as a commonly used value that you should confirm with the tehsil, the sub-registrar or a licensed surveyor.

How to use the Bigha to Katha

  1. Choose the state or region at the top — the default is Bihar (Patna region).
  2. Type the area into the first box; the katha appear in the second box, in the result panel and in the formula line.
  3. Type into the second box instead to convert katha back to bigha, or press the swap button.
  4. Read the table to see the same area in every unit used in that state, with the basis of each value. Tap a row to make it the target unit.
  5. If your record uses a different size, pick Custom and enter the bigha, katha or marla size from your sale deed.

Bigha to Katha features

State selector first

Every bigha value is tied to a state or district group, so Bihar and Assam never get mixed up.

Cited values

Government sources are linked under the selector and in the table; anything else is labelled “confirm locally”.

Both directions

Type bigha or katha — the other box follows, with the working shown.

Custom sizes

Enter your own bigha, katha or marla size when your village uses a local measure.

How big is one bigha in each state?

Values are stored in square feet. “Definition” means an exact unit such as the acre; a linked source is a state government publication (checked October 2026).

State or region1 bighaIn kathaBasis
West Bengal14,400 sq ft20 kathaNIC for the Department of Land Resources, 2016
Assam14,400 sq ft5 kathaDirectorate of Economics & Statistics, Assam (2019)
Bihar (Patna region)27,225 sq ft20 kathaRevenue & Land Reforms Department, Bihar (approved Oct 2025)
Bangladesh14,400 sq ft20 kathaCommon — confirm locally

Bigha to katha formula

Katha = bigha ×(sq ft in one bigha) ÷ (sq ft in one katha). Worked examples:

  • 1 bigha in Bihar: 1 × 27,225 ÷ 1,361.25 = 20 katha
  • 5 bigha in Bihar: 5 × 27,225 ÷ 1,361.25 = 100 katha
  • 2 bigha in Assam: 2 × 14,400 ÷ 2,880 = 10 katha

Bigha to katha table for Bihar

Using 1 bigha = 20 katha. Pick another state above for its own figures.

BighaKatha
0.25 bigha5 katha
0.5 bigha10 katha
1 bigha20 katha
2 bigha40 katha
3 bigha60 katha
4 bigha80 katha
5 bigha100 katha
10 bigha200 katha
20 bigha400 katha
50 bigha1,000 katha
100 bigha2,000 katha

Bigha to Katha FAQ

How many katha are in 1 bigha?

It depends on the state: West Bengal 20, Assam 5, Bihar 20, Bangladesh 20. Pick your state in the converter to see the figure and its source.

Why is a bigha 5 katha in Assam but 20 in Bihar?

They are different systems. In Assam 1 bigha = 5 katha = 100 lessa (14,400 sq ft), so a katha is 2,880 sq ft; in Bihar and West Bengal a bigha is 20 katha and the katha is much smaller.

Is the bigha the same everywhere in India?

No. The bigha grew out of local revenue systems, so its size changes between states and sometimes between districts and villages. Rajasthan’s 1957 land-record rules, for example, list five different chain lengths for the bigha.

Which bigha value should I use for a sale deed?

Use the figure in your land record (khatauni, jamabandi, RTC or 7/12) or ask the sub-registrar. Registration and stamp duty are worked out on the official area, usually in hectares, acres or square metres.

How do I convert katha back to bigha?

Divide by the same factor — for Bihar, divide by 20. Or type the value into the second box above.

You might also need