GALAXY OF TOOLS

UNITS SECTOR

Bigha to Acre Converter (State-wise)

Convert bigha to acres for your state — Rajasthan, UP, Bihar, Assam, Bengal and more, with cited values.

Pucca bigha: 165 ft × 165 ft = 27,225 sq ft (1 acre = 1 bigha 12 biswa). Source: Rajasthan Land Revenue (Land Records) Rules, 1957, Appendix I — land measures by district; “one chain × one chain is equal to one bigha” — Revenue Department, Rajasthan (text updated 2023).

1 bigha = 0.625 acresRajasthan — 165 ft chain: 1 bigha = 27,225 sq ft
1 bigha × 27,225 ÷ 43,560 = 0.625 acres

1 bigha in every unit for Rajasthan — 165 ft chain

UnitEqualsOne unit isBasis
Square feet27,225 sq ft—Exact definition
Square metres2,529.2853 m²10.7639 sq ftExact definition
Gaj (square yards)3,025 gaj9 sq ftExact definition
Acres0.625 acres43,560 sq ftExact definition
Hectares0.252929 ha107,639.1 sq ftExact definition
Bigha1 bigha27,225 sq ftGovernment source
Biswa (1/20 bigha)20 biswa1,361.25 sq ftGovernment source
Biswansi (1/20 biswa)400 biswansi68.0625 sq ftGovernment source

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing you enter or upload is sent to a server.

Convert bigha to acres — state by state

To convert bigha to acres, multiply by the size of one bigha in your state and divide by the size of one acre. Farm land is still bought and sold by the bigha across North and East India, while loans, crop schemes and land statistics use acres or hectares. This converter keeps the local definitions apart: pick the state or region first, then type in either box.

One bigha is anything from 0.15625 to 0.625 acres depending on where the land is, so a single “standard” figure from a search result can be badly wrong. Each value below says where it comes from — a state revenue rule or land-records publication where one exists, otherwise it is marked as a commonly used value that you should confirm with the tehsil, the sub-registrar or a licensed surveyor.

How to use the Bigha to Acre

  1. Choose the state or region at the top — the default is Rajasthan — 165 ft chain (Jaipur, Tonk, Alwar, Sikar, Jhunjhunu, Sawai Madhopur …).
  2. Type the area into the first box; the acres appear in the second box, in the result panel and in the formula line.
  3. Type into the second box instead to convert acres back to bigha, or press the swap button.
  4. Read the table to see the same area in every unit used in that state, with the basis of each value. Tap a row to make it the target unit.
  5. If your record uses a different size, pick Custom and enter the bigha, katha or marla size from your sale deed.

Bigha to Acre features

State selector first

Every bigha value is tied to a state or district group, so Rajasthan — 165 ft chain and Rajasthan — 132 ft chain never get mixed up.

Cited values

Government sources are linked under the selector and in the table; anything else is labelled “confirm locally”.

Both directions

Type bigha or acres — the other box follows, with the working shown.

Custom sizes

Enter your own bigha, katha or marla size when your village uses a local measure.

How big is one bigha in each state?

Values are stored in square feet. “Definition” means an exact unit such as the acre; a linked source is a state government publication (checked October 2026).

State or region1 bighaIn acresBasis
Rajasthan — 165 ft chain (Jaipur, Tonk, Alwar, Sikar, Jhunjhunu, Sawai Madhopur …)27,225 sq ft0.625 acresRevenue Department, Rajasthan (text updated 2023)
Rajasthan — 132 ft chain (Jodhpur, Barmer, Jalore, Nagaur, Sirohi, Bharatpur, Kota, Bundi …)17,424 sq ft0.4 acresRevenue Department, Rajasthan (text updated 2023)
Rajasthan — 150 ft chain (Karauli, Dholpur, Pratapgarh)22,500 sq ft0.516529 acresRevenue Department, Rajasthan (text updated 2023)
Rajasthan — 152½ ft chain (former Udaipur state: Udaipur, Chittorgarh, Bhilwara)23,256.25 sq ft0.53389 acresRevenue Department, Rajasthan (text updated 2023)
Rajasthan — 127½ ft chain (Bikaner khalsa: Bikaner, Churu, Ganganagar)16,256.25 sq ft0.373192 acresRevenue Department, Rajasthan (text updated 2023)
West Bengal14,400 sq ft0.330579 acresNIC for the Department of Land Resources, 2016
Assam14,400 sq ft0.330579 acresDirectorate of Economics & Statistics, Assam (2019)
Bihar (Patna region)27,225 sq ft0.625 acresRevenue & Land Reforms Department, Bihar (approved Oct 2025)
Haryana9,075 sq ft0.208333 acresRevenue Department, Haryana
Punjab9,075 sq ft0.208333 acresCommon — confirm locally
Himachal Pradesh8,712 sq ft0.2 acresCommon — confirm locally
Uttarakhand6,806.25 sq ft0.15625 acresUttarakhand Academy of Administration (Sep 2025)
Uttar Pradesh — pucca bigha27,225 sq ft0.625 acresCommon — confirm locally
Uttar Pradesh — kachcha bigha (west UP)9,075 sq ft0.208333 acresCommon — confirm locally
Gujarat17,424 sq ft0.4 acresCommon — confirm locally
Bangladesh14,400 sq ft0.330579 acresCommon — confirm locally

Bigha to acres formula

Acres = bigha ×(sq ft in one bigha) ÷ (sq ft in one acre). Worked examples:

  • 1 bigha in Rajasthan — 165 ft chain: 1 × 27,225 ÷ 43,560 = 0.625 acres
  • 5 bigha in Rajasthan — 165 ft chain: 5 × 27,225 ÷ 43,560 = 3.125 acres
  • 2 bigha in Rajasthan — 132 ft chain: 2 × 17,424 ÷ 43,560 = 0.8 acres
  • 2 bigha in Rajasthan — 150 ft chain: 2 × 22,500 ÷ 43,560 = 1.0331 acres

Bigha to acres table for Rajasthan — 165 ft chain

Using 1 bigha = 0.625 acres. Pick another state above for its own figures.

BighaAcres
0.25 bigha0.15625 acres
0.5 bigha0.3125 acres
1 bigha0.625 acres
2 bigha1.25 acres
3 bigha1.875 acres
4 bigha2.5 acres
5 bigha3.125 acres
10 bigha6.25 acres
20 bigha12.5 acres
50 bigha31.25 acres
100 bigha62.5 acres

Bigha to Acre FAQ

How many acres are in 1 bigha?

It depends on the state: Rajasthan — 165 ft chain 0.625, Rajasthan — 132 ft chain 0.4, Rajasthan — 150 ft chain 0.516529, Rajasthan — 152½ ft chain 0.53389. Pick your state in the converter to see the figure and its source.

How many bigha make 1 acre?

In Rajasthan’s 165 ft chain districts 1 acre = 1.6 bigha (1 bigha 12 biswa); in its 132 ft districts 2.5 bigha; in Assam and West Bengal about 3.025 bigha; in Uttarakhand 6.4 bigha. These come from the state sources linked above.

Is the bigha the same everywhere in India?

No. The bigha grew out of local revenue systems, so its size changes between states and sometimes between districts and villages. Rajasthan’s 1957 land-record rules, for example, list five different chain lengths for the bigha.

Which bigha value should I use for a sale deed?

Use the figure in your land record (khatauni, jamabandi, RTC or 7/12) or ask the sub-registrar. Registration and stamp duty are worked out on the official area, usually in hectares, acres or square metres.

How do I convert acres back to bigha?

Divide by the same factor — for Rajasthan — 165 ft chain, divide by 0.625. Or type the value into the second box above.

You might also need