GALAXY OF TOOLS

SEO SECTOR

CTR Calculator – Click-Through Rate for Ads, Email and Search

Click-through rate from clicks and impressions, with a confidence range and the clicks needed for a target CTR.

Shows the clicks you would need
1.5%1,500 clicks ÷ 100,000 impressions × 100
1.43% to 1.58%Likely range of the true CTR (Wilson interval)
66.7Impressions for each click
15Clicks per 1,000 impressions
2,000Clicks needed for the target CTR
+500Extra clicks needed vs now

CTR = clicks ÷ impressions × 100. Range: Wilson score interval for a proportion (E. B. Wilson, 1927), treating each impression as an independent trial.

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing you enter or upload is sent to a server.

CTR calculator for ads, email and search results

This CTR calculator turns two numbers, clicks and impressions, into a click-through rate. Pick what you are measuring (an ad campaign, an email, organic search results or video thumbnails) and the labels change to the right wording, so you do not mix up impressions with delivered emails or unique clicks.

Beyond the percentage it shows a confidence range, how many impressions it takes to earn one click, and, if you enter a target CTR, exactly how many clicks you would need and how far you are from that. Everything runs in your browser; nothing is sent anywhere.

How to use the CTR Calculator

  1. Choose What are you measuring?: ads, email, search results or video thumbnails.
  2. Enter the impressions (or delivered emails) and the clicks for the same period and the same source.
  3. Optionally enter a target CTR to see the clicks it would take.
  4. Read the click-through rate and the likely range around it. Change the confidence level if you need 90% or 99%.

CTR Calculator features

Right wording per channel

Ads, email, organic search and video each use the denominator that channel reports, so the formula stays honest.

Confidence range

A Wilson score interval shows how much a CTR measured on a limited number of impressions could move.

Target CTR

Clicks needed for a goal and the gap from where you are today.

Impressions per click

The reciprocal view: how many times something is shown before one person clicks.

The CTR formula with an example

CTR = clicks ÷ impressions × 100. An ad shown 100,000 times and clicked 1,500 times has a CTR of 1,500 ÷ 100,000 × 100 = 1.5%. In the same data, one click arrives for every 66.7 impressions, or 15 clicks per 1,000 impressions.

To reach a 2% CTR on the same 100,000 impressions you need 2,000 clicks, 500 more than today. The range shown under the result is a Wilson score interval: at 95% confidence the true rate for this example lies between about 1.43% and 1.58%.

Which numbers go in for each channel

For deeper email numbers such as click-to-open rate and bounce rate, use the email campaign metrics calculator. To work out cost per click and cost per thousand impressions, use the CPM, CPC and CPA calculator.

ChannelImpressionsClicks
AdsTimes the ad was shownClicks on the ad (platforms differ on link clicks versus all clicks)
EmailDelivered emails (sent minus bounced)Unique recipients who clicked a link
Organic searchTimes your page appeared in resultsClicks from those results
VideoTimes the thumbnail was shownViews that came from those impressions

Reading a CTR sensibly

  • Compare like with like: the same channel, placement, audience and date range. A CTR on a search ad and on a banner are different things.
  • Small samples mislead. With 40 impressions and 2 clicks the rate is 5%, but the range is very wide. Judge changes on enough impressions.
  • To decide whether a new headline really beats the old one, test the two CTRs with the A/B test significance calculator.
  • A high CTR is not automatically good: clicks that never convert still cost money, so check conversion rate and cost per conversion too.

CTR Calculator FAQ

How do you calculate click-through rate?

Divide the number of clicks by the number of impressions and multiply by 100. 1,500 clicks on 100,000 impressions is a 1.5% CTR.

How do I calculate email CTR?

Divide unique clicks by delivered emails (sent minus bounces) and multiply by 100. Some platforms divide by emails sent or by opens (click-to-open rate) instead, so check which one a report uses.

What is a good CTR?

It depends on the channel, placement, industry and country, so compare with your own past results rather than a single universal number. This tool deliberately shows no benchmark averages.

What is CTR on YouTube?

Impressions click-through rate is the share of thumbnail impressions that led to a view. Choose Video thumbnails and enter your impressions and the views that came from them.

How many clicks do I need for a target CTR?

Impressions × target CTR ÷ 100. For 100,000 impressions and a 2% target that is 2,000 clicks.

Why does my platform show a different CTR?

Platforms count clicks differently (all clicks versus link clicks), may filter invalid clicks, and round the displayed rate. Use the same definition on both sides.

You might also need