GALAXY OF TOOLS

MARKETS SECTOR

Brokerage Calculator — Intraday, Delivery, F&O and Commodity Charges

Every charge on an Indian trade — brokerage, STT or CTT, exchange fees, SEBI fee, stamp duty, GST — and your net P&L.

Trade
₹
₹
Exchange lot size (shares or index units)
Your broker’s charges
₹
Rates used — official defaults, edit if they change
%
%
%
Each side
%
%
₹10 per crore
%
Net P&L₹1,862.07net profit after ₹87.93 of charges · 130 units, options NSE
₹1,950.00Gross P&L (before charges)
₹87.93Total charges
₹33,150.00Premium turnover
0.65 ptsPoints to break even
₹120.65Break-even sell premium
0.265%Charges as % of turnover

Charges, order by order

ChargeBuy orderSell orderTotal
Brokerage₹20.00₹20.00₹40.00
STT (securities transaction tax)₹0.00₹26.33₹26.33
Exchange transaction charges₹5.54₹6.24₹11.78
SEBI turnover fee₹0.02₹0.02₹0.03
Stamp duty₹0.47₹0.00₹0.47
GST 18%₹4.60₹4.73₹9.33
Total₹30.63₹57.30₹87.93

Calculations only — not investment advice; markets carry risk. Rates as of 24 October 2026: STT on F&O from the Finance Act, 2026 (NSE circular NSE/FATAX/73524, 31 March 2026); NSE charges from circular NSE/FA/73061 (1 March 2026). Brokers round STT and stamp duty on the contract note and may add their own fees (call-and-trade, payment gateway, IPFT), so totals can differ by a few rupees.

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing you enter or upload is sent to a server.

Brokerage calculator for intraday, delivery, F&O and commodity trades

Your broker’s fee is only one line on a contract note. A trade in India also pays securities transaction tax (STT) — or commodity transaction tax (CTT) on MCX — exchange transaction charges, the SEBI turnover fee, stamp duty and 18% GST, and a delivery sale adds a depository (DP) charge. This brokerage calculator adds every one of them for equity delivery, intraday, futures, options, currency derivatives and commodity futures and options, then shows your net profit or loss, how many points the price must move just to break even, and what the charges cost as a share of turnover.

The statutory rates are built in and dated, including the higher STT on futures and options from 1 April 2026. Your broker’s own fee is yours to enter — a flat fee per order, a percentage, a percentage with a cap, or zero — so it works whichever broker you use. Nothing you type leaves your browser.

How to use the Brokerage Calculator (Equity, F&O, Commodity)

  1. Pick the Segment (for example Equity options or Equity intraday) and the exchange.
  2. Enter the buy and sell price — the premium for options — and the shares, or the lot size and number of lots.
  3. Choose how your broker charges and enter the fee, rate or cap; add the DP charge for delivery sales.
  4. Read the net P&L, total charges, break-even points and the order-by-order table; open Rates used to see or change any rate.

Brokerage Calculator (Equity, F&O, Commodity) features

Eight segments

Equity delivery and intraday, index and stock futures and options, currency futures and options, and MCX commodity futures and options.

2026 STT on F&O

Futures 0.05% and options 0.15% of the sell-side premium, as revised by the Finance Act, 2026.

Break-even in points

The exit price at which the trade covers every charge, found exactly, not by a rule of thumb.

Editable rates

Every statutory rate is an input with a one-click reset, so a future circular never makes the page wrong.

Copyable breakdown

Copy the whole charge breakdown as text for your trading journal.

Charges on Indian trades (rates as of 24 October 2026)

Every segment also pays the SEBI fee of ₹10 per crore and GST of 18% on brokerage, exchange charges and the SEBI fee. On BSE, cash-market charges are 0.00375%, equity futures carry no exchange charge and Sensex or Bankex options ₹3,250 per crore of premium. Sources: NSE circular NSE/FATAX/73524 (31 March 2026, STT under the Finance Act, 2026); NSE circular NSE/FA/73061 (27 February 2026, transaction charges from 1 March 2026); MCX circular MCX/F&A/631/2024 and the exchanges’ uniform fee structures from 1 October 2024; stamp duty under the Indian Stamp Act, 1899 as amended from 1 July 2020.

SegmentSTT / CTTExchange (NSE / MCX)Stamp duty (buy)
Equity delivery0.1% buy and sell₹307 per crore0.015%
Equity intraday0.025% sell₹307 per crore0.003%
Equity futures0.05% sell (0.02% until 31 March 2026)₹183 per crore0.002%
Equity options0.15% of sell premium (was 0.10%)₹3,553 per crore of premium0.003%
Currency futures / optionsNone₹0.35 per lakh / ₹31.10 per lakh of premium0.0001%
Commodity futures (non-agri)CTT 0.01% sellMCX ₹2.10 per lakh0.002%
Commodity optionsCTT 0.05% of sell premiumMCX ₹41.80 per lakh of premium0.003%

Worked example: an options trade

Buy 2 lots of a Nifty option (lot size 65) at a premium of ₹120 and sell at ₹135, paying ₹20 an order. The premium turnover is ₹15,600 + ₹17,550 = ₹33,150. STT is 0.15% of the sell side, ₹26.33. NSE charges ₹3,553 per crore on both sides, ₹11.78. The SEBI fee is ₹0.03 and stamp duty 0.003% of the buy side, ₹0.47. GST is 18% of ₹40 brokerage + ₹11.78 + ₹0.03 = ₹9.33. Total charges: ₹87.93, so a gross profit of ₹1,950 becomes a net profit of ₹1,862.07. The premium has to rise by about 0.65 points just to break even.

Before 1 April 2026 the same trade paid ₹17.55 of STT; it now pays ₹26.33. For short-dated options with small premiums, STT and exchange charges can easily take a third of a modest gain — which is why the break-even points figure is worth checking before you trade.

Things the calculator does not include

  • Options exercised at expiry: if an in-the-money option is exercised rather than squared off, STT of 0.15% is charged on its intrinsic value (settlement price minus strike, times quantity) and paid by the buyer. Stock options are settled by delivery, so the whole contract value then changes hands.
  • Income tax: F&O profits are non-speculative business income and intraday equity profits are speculative income, both at your slab rate. For a delivery sale with capital gains tax, use the stock profit calculator.
  • Broker extras such as call-and-trade fees, auto square-off charges, payment gateway fees and interest on margin funding.
  • Margin, lot sizes and contract specifications, which the exchanges change from time to time — check them on the exchange website. For P&L charts of option strategies see the options profit calculator.

Brokerage Calculator (Equity, F&O, Commodity) FAQ

How is brokerage calculated on intraday trades?

Most discount brokers charge 0.03% of the order value or ₹20 an order, whichever is lower, on both the buy and the sell. Add STT of 0.025% on the sell side, exchange and SEBI fees, 0.003% stamp duty on the buy side and 18% GST. The brokerage calculator does this for you — choose Equity intraday.

What is the STT on options in 2026?

From 1 April 2026, 0.15% of the premium on the sell side (it was 0.10%). If an option is exercised, STT is 0.15% of its intrinsic value, paid by the buyer. Futures pay 0.05% on the sell side, up from 0.02%.

Is STT charged on both buying and selling?

Only for equity delivery: 0.1% on each side. Intraday equity, futures and options pay STT only on the sell side, and currency derivatives pay none.

Why is the break-even more than my brokerage?

Because STT, exchange charges, stamp duty and GST are added on top, and some of them grow with the trade value. The break-even figure is the exit price at which all charges on both orders are covered.

Are these rates the same with every broker?

Statutory charges — STT, CTT, stamp duty, SEBI fee and GST — and exchange charges are the same for everyone. Only brokerage and the DP charge differ, which is why you enter them yourself.

Is this financial advice?

No. It is a calculator for charges as of 24 October 2026; check your contract note, since brokers round some charges.

You might also need