GALAXY OF TOOLS

BUILD SECTOR

Paver Block Calculator – Pavers, Joints and Bedding Sand

Pavers for a patio, driveway or path from area, paver size and joint gap, with waste and bedding sand.

m
m
m²
Planters, manholes, steps.
mm
mm
mm
60 mm light traffic, 80 mm cars, 100 mm heavy.
mm
Typically 2–5 mm; spacer lugs set it.
%
mm
About 30 mm after compaction.
%
kg/m³
₹
1,005 pavers956.5 for 20.00 m² + 5% waste, 47.83 per m²
47.83Pavers per m²
0.66 m³Bedding sand · 1.06 t
83 kgJoint sand (gap fill)
—Paver cost
StepValue
Area to pave20.00 m²
Paver with joint: (200 mm + 3 mm) × (100 mm + 3 mm)209.09 cm²
Pavers per m²47.826
Pavers needed956.5
+ 5% waste, rounded up1,005
Bedding sand: 20.00 m² × 30 mm + 10%0.66 m³
Bedding sand weight at 1,600 kg/m³1,056 kg
Joint sand: area × 60 mm × share of joints0.052 m³ (83 kg)

Planning estimate only. Confirm the paver size, the base design and the bedding depth with your supplier or engineer; sand weight depends on moisture. Order from the same batch and keep a few spare pavers.

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing you enter or upload is sent to a server.

Paver block calculator for patios, paths and driveways

This paver block calculator counts the pavers for an area from the size of the paver and the joint gap between them, then adds a waste allowance for cuts and breakage. It also estimates the bedding sand under the pavers and the sand that fills the joints, with the paver cost if you enter a price.

Choose a rectangular or square paver from the common sizes (or type your own) or a regular hexagon measured across the flats. Work in metres and millimetres or feet and inches, enter the length and width or the area, and subtract planters or manholes. Everything is calculated in your browser and every step is shown so you can check it against a supplier’s quote.

How to use the Paver Block Calculator

  1. Pick metric or imperial and enter the length and width of the area, or switch to “I know the area”. Subtract any cut-outs.
  2. Choose the paver shape and size. Enter its thickness (60 mm is typical for footpaths and light traffic) and the joint gap.
  3. Pick the laying pattern; it sets the waste percentage, which you can still edit.
  4. Check the bedding sand depth and bulk density, add a price per paver if you want a cost, and read the totals.

Paver Block Calculator features

Joint-aware count

The joint is added to both paver dimensions before dividing the area, so the count matches how pavers are really laid.

Rectangles and hexagons

Standard 200 × 100 mm blocks, squares, slabs or regular hexagons across the flats.

Pattern waste

Presets of 5%, 10% and 15% for straight, herringbone or diagonal, and curved layouts.

Bedding and joint sand

Volume and weight of the screeded bedding layer and the sand swept into the gaps.

Metric and imperial

m² or square feet, mm or inches, and sand in m³ and kg or yd³ and pounds.

How the number of pavers is calculated

For a regular hexagon measured across the flats, the area with joint is (√3 ÷ 2) × (across flats + joint)². Pavers are sold by area or by the pack, so divide by your supplier’s pack size and round up.

  1. Area = length × width − cut-outs. A 5 m × 4 m patio is 20 m².
  2. Paver with joint = (length + joint) × (width + joint). A 200 × 100 mm paver with a 3 mm joint occupies 0.203 × 0.103 = 0.020909 m².
  3. Pavers per m² = 1 ÷ 0.020909 = 47.8, so 20 m² needs 956.5.
  4. Add waste: × 1.05 = 1,004.3, rounded up to 1,005 pavers.

Sand for bedding and joints

Bedding sand is the screeded layer under the pavers: area × depth, plus an allowance for loose-to-compacted loss. IRC SP:63-2018 finds a layer of 30 ± 5 mm satisfactory for interlocking block pavements, so 30 mm compacted is the default. Twenty square metres at 30 mm with 10% extra is 0.66 m³, about 1.06 tonnes at 1,600 kg/m³. The sand calculator converts that to cft, brass and truckloads.

Joint sand is the volume of the gaps: paver thickness × the share of the area taken by joints. It is small, usually a few bags, and you should order a little extra for topping up after the first rains.

Paver thickness and joint size

IS 15658:2006 (Bureau of Indian Standards, precast concrete blocks for paving) covers thickness between 50 and 120 mm; the BIS product manual of January 2019 ties 60, 80 and 100 mm to light, medium and heavy traffic. UK block paving follows BS EN 1338 and US pavers ASTM C936, both with similar sizes. Joints of 2–5 mm are normal; this tool does not replace a design for a loaded surface.

UseTypical thicknessNote
Footpaths, patios50–60 mmIS 15658 non-traffic and light-traffic classes
Driveways, light vehicles60–80 mmMedium traffic uses 80 mm blocks
Heavy traffic, yards100 mm and aboveBlocks may be up to 120 mm

Paver Block Calculator FAQ

How many pavers do I need per square metre?

About 48 for a 200 × 100 mm block with a 3 mm joint, 24 for a 200 × 200 mm one and 11 for a 300 × 300 mm one. The calculator works the exact figure from your size and joint.

How many pavers per square foot?

A 4 × 8 in brick paver with a 1/8 in joint needs about 4.3 per square foot before waste. Switch to imperial and the tool shows it directly.

How much waste should I allow?

Five per cent for straight laying, about ten for herringbone or diagonal patterns and fifteen for curves, since edge cuts are wasted. Complex shapes with many cuts need more.

How deep should the bedding sand be?

About 30 mm after compaction on a compacted sub-base; thicker sand settles unevenly. Confirm the base and sand specification with your engineer or installer.

Does the joint gap matter?

Yes, slightly: a 10 mm joint instead of 3 mm lowers a 200 × 100 mm paver count by about 10%, which is why joints should be set by spacer lugs rather than by eye.

You might also need